Pages

Monday, September 30, 2013

Blue Raptor Claw Giveaway

I sent out the prizes for the crowns or hair style etc. yesterday but I had to find a creative solution to give out a bazillion Blue Raptor Claw wands... so I did what any lazy person would do and I made a quick email app that would take a list of addresses and a list of codes and ba-BAM send them all.

Realizing that I didn't want to have 500 wrong emails going out I put a button that I have to click with each email. Well, I don't know if I'm an eager clicker or if Outlook.com just doesn't like me but it seems like I got cut off after sending 100. Yep, I think they think I'm a spammer. Soooo. I'll just be trying to spam again tomorrow and see if I can send out another hundred.

I hope they didn't shut down my account for good because that's a really convenient way to send lots of email. I'm sure I'll find a way around it.

I'm getting a few emails bounced so always be careful when you dash away an entry in the contest. It's almost impossible to try to match up lost addresses with their real address. I wonder if there's an island of miss-fit email addresses that Santa could rescue if only a deer with a red nose would... NAH! Unlike Rudolph who I saw one time - there's no such thing as an island of miss-fit email addresses so do try to enter a for-realz address. If you feel uncomfortable doing that then maybe have a parent do it for you. And if you are a "youngling" of the Jedi variety or earthling variety - do get a parent's permission before giving out your email address.

 But I promise, I don't spam anything but Wizard codes so.  Chew on that!

 Spamming a wand code your way soon...

 Vale

8 comments:

Justin Park said...

being as i am new to this page as of a week ago. i dont know if this is the place to post a question or not. but did everyone that entered get the blue raptor wand? just curious since you said you have so many to send out. sorry to bother :P

Alura Mist said...

O_O Blue Raptor

I only need that and the Quarent. Seems I'm out of luck yet again fo this one. lol

TechnoNecro said...

I definitely missed out on this. I'll keep an eye out for future events >_<

Anonymous said...

How do you enter your email for the contests?

Steve Huang said...

Hmm do u mind leaving a spare blue raptor for a fan? I mean its not too much bro. :)

Calon Guan said...

Thanks Vale for spamming us codes! :D

durdamndeeedurrr said...

how do I get one ;o I really want a blue raptor ;o

Anonymous said...

Thank you very much :D